Special November Library Hours:
Thanksgiving Break:
School Year Hours
| Monday | 8 am - 10 pm |
| Tuesday | 8 am - 10 pm |
| Wednesday | 8 am - 10 pm |
| Thursday | 8 am - 10 pm |
| Friday | 8 am - 10 pm |
| Saturday | 8 am - 12 pm |
| Sunday | 2 pm - 10 pm |
The Nathaniel P. Hill Memorial Library is not open to the general public, but materials may be requested by Ocean State Libraries patrons.
Circulation Desk
401-842-6691
library@stgeorges.edu
Laura Hooper, Director of Library Services
401-842-6690
laura_hooper@stgeorges.edu
Chris Cassaday, Assistant Director of Library Services
401-842-6689
chris_cassaday@stgeorges.edu
Briana Gausland, Archivist
401-842-6692
briana_gausland@stgeorges.edu
Jessica Stachelhaus, Public Services Assistant
jessica_stachelhaus@stgeorges.edu
Kathleen McCoombs, Public Services Assistant
kathleen_mccoombs@stgeorges.edu
Follow @stgeorgeslibrary on Instagram!
Search for books, ebooks, and movies available through the St. George's library and the public library system.
Use these databases to start your research and gather background information on topics of interest.
Why search here?
Use Credo Reference when starting your research to gather background information on any subject, access topic pages and encyclopedia articles, and develop ideas for your research topic.
Why search here?
Start here for historical background research! Covers U.S., ancient, and modern world history with primary sources, encyclopedias, timelines, images, maps, and helpful topic centers.
Why search here?
Science Online offers a comprehensive overview of a broad range of scientific disciplines. Topic Centers feature specially selected content on core science disciplines to help students find a starting point for their research.
Attention, day students! Off-campus access usernames and passwords to library databases can be found here (must be logged into your SG Google account to view).
Access all of the library's research databases through the A-Z Databases list:
Attention, day students! Off-campus access usernames and passwords to library databases can be found here (must be logged into your SG Google account to view).
Assists you in creating notecards and outlines and in formatting citations for papers and projects in MLA, APA, and Chicago/Turabian style. Access your individual account through the Google login option, using your SG credentials.
Why search here?
Search and read high-quality academic and scholarly ebooks across all subjects. Includes over 140,000 full-text ebooks with the option to download chapters or entire books.
Why search here?
Access thousands of ebooks and audiobooks, including new releases, with your library card number. The EZone collection can also be accessed through the Libby app for Apple and Android devices.
To access free ebooks, audiobooks, and streaming music and movies through eZone:
Why search here?
Access audiobooks for class or personal reading. Students must have their account activated by a teacher, the Horton Center, or the library.
Read the news online:
Why search here?
Unlimited access to The Atlantic Monthly's articles from 1857 to the present, podcasts, audio articles, and weekly newsletters.
Why search here?
In-depth reporting and news covering colleges and universities and the state of higher education. Includes full coverage access to articles, job postings, and student resources.
Why search here?
Full digital access to the FT, a British daily newspaper that focuses on business and economic current affairs around the world.
Why search here?
On and off-campus full digital access to content from 1851 to today's news.
Why search here?
Full digital access to The Wall Street Journal. Access to articles from 1889-2004 can be found the in The Wall Street Journal (historical) database.
Why search here?
Provides access to multidisciplinary subject coverage through scholarly journals, ebooks, and professional and popular publications in the sciences, humanities, arts, and cultural studies.
Why search here?
Explore 23,500+ newspapers from throughout the United States, with limited global coverage. Includes both national and local newspapers, as well as historic Newport titles.
Why search here?
Thousands of rare historical American newspapers offering a rich chronicle of daily life in America, and curated collections provide a broad range of historical, regional, and political perspectives from 1690 to the early 20th century.
Why search here?
The RI Digital Newspaper Project makes Rhode Island’s historic newspapers freely available. More than 50 local newspapers, primarily from the late 19th and early 20th centuries, are available to read online.
Magazines in the Library:
Come in and browse the collection today! All back issues are available for check out.
Digital magazines are available through Flipster.
| Library Services | Research | Books and More |
|---|---|---|
|
Archives & Special Collections
|
|
